Check My Latest Post Here

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

International Current Affairs Questions for August 2012-Latest GK MCQ's


General Awareness Quiz 2012


1) The UN General Assembly started observing the world Environment Day in 1972 to
i) raise public awareness the need of better environment.
ii) to mark the opening of the stockhlom conference on the human environment.
Choose the right option
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b) only i is correct
c) only ii is correct
d) neither i nor ii is correct


Ans a


2) Scientists at the Tomato Genome Consortium(TGC) successfully sequenced the genomes of which of the following vegetables?
a) Tomato
b) nion
c) Brinjal
d) Potato


Ans a


3) one of the Asia pacific nations agreed to hold its first ever maritime exercises with India.The nation is
a) Vietnam
b) U.S.A
c) Australia
d) Japan


Ans b


4) A report titled "Living Planet Report 2012" was released on May 15 by which of the following international body
a) UNEP
b) WWF
c) IUCN
d) IPPC


Ans d


5) Mynammer opposition leaderAung San Suu Kyi was after a long wait allowed to visit any nation.First of all she visited
a) Thailand
b) Vietnam
c) India
d) China


Ans a


6) The Tibetan spritual leader, the dalai Lama received the Templeton Prize on May 14 for his role in promoting links between sprituality and science. The prize money of the award is:
a) 1.7 million dollar
b) 2.2 million dollar
c) 2.7 million dollar
d) 2.2 million dollar


Ans a


7) Muktinath Temple, a pilgrimage destination for Hindus is situated at which of the following nation?
a) India
b) Nepal
c) Trinidad & Tobago
d) Malaysia


Ans a


8) Which of the following country on May 9 has passed a law to encourage a multiparty political system in the country?
a) Jordan
b) Qatar
c) Russia
d) India


Ans a


9) Pakistan Successfully test-fired hatf III Missile on May 10.Another name of the missile is
a) Babar
b) Ghaznavi
c) Gouri
d) Shahin


Ans b


10) Which of the following statement regarding Vladimir putin is incorrect
a) He is the leader of the United Russia party
b) He took the oath as the President of Russia on 7 May 2012.
c) He has served as the president of Russia fortwo consecutive terms 2000 to 2008.
d) he is known as the father of modern Russia.


Ans d


11) Francois  Holland is elected as the Persident of the following nations:
a) France
b) Portugal
c) Greece
d) Poland


Ans a


12) Which of the following group of nations has decided to hold consultations on south Asia and the Asia-Pacific region later this year?
a) U.S, Russia and china   
b) U.S, Russia and India
c) U.S, India and china
d) U.S, Japan and china


Ans c


13) The Teesta treaty has become a bone of contention between India and -------- ?
a) Pakistan
b) Bangladesh
c) Nepal
d) China


Ans b


14) Kumbum is a monastery found in which of the country?
a) India
b) China
c) Thailand
d) Japan


Ans b


15) India said the report baised title "one Planet" on Asia Pacific region.The report was released by which of the following UN body?
a) UNESCO
b) UNSC
c) UNDP
d) UNCTAD


Ans c



Get All the Updates Free Via Email

1 comments:

Pankaj said...

Muktinath Temple is in Nepal. Q7. Ans is b

Post a Comment

 
Real Time Web Analytics TopOfBlogs BLOG DIRECTORY, Submit blog free, Promote Blog, Best directory My Zimbio
Top Stories
Slothere